Competition

Krakow, 20 March 2021

Minutes of the Meeting of the Jury

of 4th Krzysztof Penderecki International Competition

for Young Composers

The meeting of the Jury of 4th Krzysztof Penderecki International Competition for Young Composers was held on the 20th of March 2021.

37 (thirty seven) scores (from the following countries: Albania, Argentina, Austria, China, The Philippines, France, Greece, Indonesia, Canada, South Korea, Poland, Turkey, USA, The Great Britain) were submitted to the Competition. 10 (ten) of them were rejected as they were against regulations.

The Jury consisted of: Marcel Chyrzyński (chairman), Zbigniew Bargielski, Ivan Buffa (Slovakia), Szymon Bywalec and Wojciech Widłak. The Secretary of the Competition was Aleksandra Patalas.

The Jury, after examining 27 scores, decided to award the Main Prize – 1,000 USD – to the composition titled:

A Horny Faun’s Rampage (emblem: MO)

Moreover, the Jury decided to grant 3 (three) honorable equivalent distinctions to the compositions titled:

Jeux Holomorphes (emblem: Herne)

From the ground (emblem: calibri)

The Dreaming (emblem: CDF929)

When the envelopes had been opened, it appeared that the winner of the Main Prize is Jongsung Oh (South Korea). The winners of the honorable equivalent distinctions are Franciszek Araszkiewicz from Poland (emblem: Herne), Michał Dorman from Poland (emblem: calibri) and Ashley John Long from the Great Britain (emblem: CDF929).

 

The official reading of the protocol and the premiere of the composition granted the Main Prize will take place on the 10th April 2021 as a part of the 33rd Cracow International Festival of Composers.

The minutes were concluded.

Minutes prepared by

Aleksandra Patalas

The Secretary of the Competition


Results of the 1st Krzysztof Penderecki International Competition for Young Composers (15 February 2018).

The subject of the competition was a piece for flute, clarinet, violin, viola and cello.

Main Prize:

Orestis Papaioannou (Greece/Germany) – Quintet in five scenes (Emblem: ≈)

And 2 (two) honorable equivalent distinctions:

Olgierd Juzala-Deprati (Poland) – Strumienie (Emblem: 940227)

Lina Tonia (Greece) – U_topia (Emblem: L90709L)


Results of the 2nd Krzysztof Penderecki International Competition for Young Composers (11 March 2019).

The subject of the competition was a piece for string quartet.

Main Prize:

Olgierd Juzala-Deprati (Poland) – Szepty (Emblem: 500.K53)

And 3 (three) honorable equivalent distinctions:

Otto Wanke (Austria) – Interpolations (Emblem: 211289)

Andrzej Ojczenasz (Poland) – De profundis (Emblem: bz#2205)

Xinyang Wang (China) – San-Guei (Emblem: CSC9)


Results of the 3rd Krzysztof Penderecki International Competition for Young Composers (28 February 2020).

The subject of the competition was a piece for flute and piano.

Main Prize:

Otto Wanke (Austria) – streams…contacts (Emblem: 1221)

And 3 (three) honorable equivalent distinctions:

Orhan Veli Özbayrak (Turkey) – Dialoge (Emblem: BOBBA1)

Tetsuya Yamamoto (Japan/France) – Éclat dans le brouillard (Emblem: FONT)

Wojciech Chałupka (Polska) – Metanoia (Emblem: PHOENIX)