Competition

Krakow, 28 February 2020

Minutes of the Meeting of the Jury

of 3rd Krzysztof Penderecki International Competition

for Young Composers

The meeting of the Jury of 3rd Krzysztof Penderecki International Competition for Young Composers was held on the 28th of February 2020 in Krakow.

19 (nineteen) scores (from the following countries: Armenia, Austria, China/Germany, Greece, Israel, Japan, Japan/France, South Korea, Poland, Taiwan, Turkey, Ukraine, USA) were submitted to the Competition. 1 (one) of them was rejected as it was against regulations.

The Jury consisted of: Marcel Chyrzyński (chairman), Zbigniew Bargielski, Ivan Buffa (Slovakia), Iwona Glinka (Poland/Greece) and Wojciech Widłak. The Secretary of the Competition was Aleksandra Patalas.

The Jury, after examining 18 scores, decided to award the Main Prize – 1,000 USD (gross) – to the composition titled:

streams…contacts (emblem: 1221).

Moreover, the Jury decided to grant 3 (three) honorable equivalent distinctions to the compositions titled:

Dialoge (emblem: BOBBA1)

Éclat dans le brouillard (emblem: FONT)

Metanoia (emblem: PHOENIX).

When the envelopes had been opened, it appeared that the winner of the Main Prize is Otto Wanke from Austria. The winners of the honorable equivalent distinctions are Orhan Veli Özbayrak from Turkey (emblem: BOBBA1), Tetsuya Yamamoto from Japan/France (emblem: FONT) and Wojciech Chałupka from Poland (emblem: PHOENIX).


The official reading of the protocol and the premiere of the composition granted the Main Prize will take place on the 22
nd April 2020 as a part of the 32nd Krakow International Festival of Composers.

The minutes were concluded.

Minutes prepared by

Aleksandra Patalas

The Secretary of the Competition

PS:
Due to Covid-19, the concert has been postponed to October 19, 2020.


Downloads:


Results of the 1st Krzysztof Penderecki International Competition for Young Composers (15 February 2018).

The subject of the competition was a piece for flute, clarinet, violin, viola and cello.

Main Prize:

Orestis Papaioannou (Greece/Germany) – Quintet in five scenes (Emblem: ≈)

And 2 (two) honorable equivalent distinctions:

Olgierd Juzala-Deprati (Poland) – Strumienie (Emblem: 940227)

Lina Tonia (Greece) – U_topia (Emblem: L90709L)


Results of the 2nd Krzysztof Penderecki International Competition for Young Composers (11 March 2019).

The subject of the competition was a piece for string quartet.

Main Prize:

Olgierd Juzala-Deprati (Poland) – Szepty (Emblem: 500.K53)

And 3 (three) honorable equivalent distinctions:

Otto Wanke (Austria) – Interpolations (Emblem: 211289)

Andrzej Ojczenasz (Poland) – De profundis (Emblem: bz#2205)

Xinyang Wang (China) – San-Guei (Emblem: CSC9)