Program

Saturday, 14 April, 6.00 p.m.
Karol Szymanowski Philharmonic in Krakow, 1. Zwierzyniecka Street

ORKIESTRA MUZYKI NOWEJ (NEW MUSIC ORCHESTRA)
SZYMON BYWALEC – conductor
FRANCISZEK ARASZKIEWICZ – electronics

THE OPENING CONCERT OF THE 30th INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF KRAKOW COMPOSERS

Franciszek Araszkiewicz Innerealization for chamber orchestra and electronics governed by brainwaves and electromagnetic fields (2018) *
Jarosław Płonka Stalker for chamber orchestra (2018 – commissioned by 30th IFKC) ***
Paweł Mykietyn 3 for 13 for 13 instruments (1994)
*** World premiere. Financial support provided by the Ministry of Culture and National Heritage as a part of “Collections” programme – “Composing Commissions”, realized by the Institute of Music and Dance
Co-organized with the Composition Department of the Academy of Music in Krakow

         


Sunday, 15 April, 4 p.m.
The Academy of Music Concert Hall, 43. Św. Tomasza Street

SOPRA(N)CELLO
BLANKA DEMBOSZ – soprano
ŁUKASZ LAXY – cello
DAWID MAKOSZ – sound engineer

KRAKOW COMPOSERS’ SCHOOL (1)

Kamil Kruk Dialoghi sonoristici – satire-drama (or sketch-drama) in one act for soprano and cello (2015)
Jakub Polaczyk Brevis for soprano and cello (2015)
Martyna Kosecka Passagio I for female voice and cello (2014)
Franciszek Araszkiewicz Stochastic! For voice and electronics (2018) *
Katarzyna Taborowska Trzy nocne opowiadania for soprano and tape (2012)
Paulina Załubska Mojry for improvised soprano and tape (2013)
Martyna Kosecka Akmḗ 2 – scene for soprano and cello (2018)
Co-organized with the Composition Department of the Academy of Music in Krakow

Sunday, 15 April, 5.30 p.m.
The Academy of Music Concert Hall, 43. Św. Tomasza Street

ASSOC. PROF. PIOTR KLETOWSKI – lecture on „Musical work as an adaptation of literature that is the basis of a film work” illustrated by Andrzej Żuławski film “Boris Godunov” (1989)
Co-organized with the Composition Department of the Academy of Music in Krakow


Monday, 16 April, 10 a.m.-4 p.m.
The Academy of Music, Senacka Hall (310), 43. Św. Tomasza Street

PROF. GABRIELA ORTIZ (Mexico) – lecture on „My works and the Mexican contemporary music scene” and Masterclass
Co-organized with the Composition Department of the Academy of Music in Krakow

Monday, 16 April, 7 p.m.
The Academy of Music „Florianka” Hall, 15. Sereno Fenn’a Street

ANNA KORONDI (Hungary/Germany) – soprano
KWARTET ŚLĄSKI (SILESIAN QUARTET)
SZYMON KRZESZOWIEC – 1st violin
ARKADIUSZ KUBICA – 2nd violin
ŁUKASZ SYRNICKI – viola
PIOTR JANOSIK – cello

POLAND – GERMANY

Eugeniusz Knapik String Quartet (1980)
Samuel Tramin to co zostało okryte/was verhüllt war for soprano and string quartet (2017) to the words by Tadeusz Różewicz *
Aleksander Lasoń Tarnogórski String Quartet No. 4 (2000)
Wojciech Widłak Conductus for string quartet (2018) *
Jacek Domagała Psalm for soprano and string quartet (2017) to the words by Urszula Kozioł *
Co-organized with the Composition Department of the Academy of Music in Krakow


Tuesday, 17 April, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
The Institute of Musicology of the Jagiellonian University

Chamber Hall of the Pusłowski Palace, 10. Westerplatte Street

PARTICIPANTS: ASSOC. PROF. AGNIESZKA DRAUS, ASSOC. PROF. MAGDALENA DZIADEK, Ph.D. KINGA KIWAŁA, Ph.D. MARCIN STRZELECKI
Ph.D. RENATA BOROWIECKA – leading

MUSICOLOGY SESSION ON „MUSIC AND WORD”

10-10.30 a.m. Assoc. Prof. Magdalena Dziadek: Lem według Meyera. Słówko o „Cyberiadzie”

10.30-11 a.m. Assoc. Prof. Agnieszka Draus: Słowo w twórczości Marka Stachowskiego – od Safony do Herberta

11-11.30 a.m. PhD Kinga Kiwała: Henryk Mikołaj Górecki wobec Słowa. Psalm w twórczości kompozytora

11.30 a.m.-12 p.m. PhD Marcin Strzelecki: Mowa w muzycemuzyka mowy
Co-organized with the Institute of Musicology of the Jagiellonian University in Krakow

Tuesday, 17 April, 7 p.m.
The Academy of Music „Florianka” Hall, 15. Sereno Fenn’a Street

MARTYNA KLUPŚ-RADNY – flute
BARBARA BOROWICZ – clarinet
JAROSŁAW SROKA – bass clarinet
PIOTR TARCHOLIK – violin
JAN KALINOWSKI – cello
MAREK SZLEZER – piano

CONCERT OF PREMIERES (1)

Olivier Messiaen Déchiffrage I for piano (1934)
Olivier Messiaen Fantazja for violin and piano (1933) **
Josué W. Amador Breathing is Habit for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello (2016) **
Maciej Jabłoński V2 for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello (2012) *
Gabriela Ortiz Trifolium for violin, cello and piano (2005) **
Gabriela Ortiz El águila bicéfala for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano (2005) **
Gabriela Ortiz Estudios entre Preludios for piano (2007) **
Gabriela Ortiz TEPITO Barrio de Resistencia for flute, clarinet, cello and piano (2015) **
Co-organized with the Composition Department of the Academy of Music in Krakow


Wednesday, 18 April, 9 a.m.-1 p.m.
The Academy of Music, Room 419, 43. Św. Tomasza Street

PROF. IVAN BUFFA (Slovakia) – Lecture on „My Composing Poetics” and Masterclass
Co-organized with the Composition Department of the Academy of Music in Krakow

Wednesday, 18 April, 7 p.m.
The Academy of Music „Florianka” Hall, 15. Sereno Fenn’a Street

QUASARS ENSEMBLE (Slovakia)
ANDREA MOSORJAKOVÁ – flute
ZSUZSANNA VARGA – oboe
HORIA DUMITRACHE – clarinet
DIANA BUFFA – piano
TAMÁS SCHLANGER – percussion
BOJIDARA KOUZMANOVA-VLADAR, PETER MOSORJAK – violins
DANIEL MOSER – viola
JÁN BOGDAN – cello
MARIÁN BUJŇÁK – double bass
IVAN BUFFA – conductor

CONCERT OF PREMIERES (2)

Orestis Papaioannou Quintet in Five Scenes for flute, clarinet, violin, viola and cello (2018) ***
Ivan Buffa Organismo for flute, oboe, clarinet, violin, viola, cello and piano (2012) **
Morris Kliphuis Space Opera for string trio (2012) **
Zbigniew Bargielski Domino for flute, violin and cello (2017)
Toshio Hosokawa Drawing for 8 performers (2004) **
Jana Kmiťová Kamea for flute, oboe, clarinet, violin, cello and piano (2000/01)
Christopher Trebue Moore Dementia Praecox for 10 musicians (2011) **
*** World premiere. Main Award in the 1st Krzysztof Penderecki International Competition for Young Composers
Co-organized with the Composition Department of the Academy of Music in Krakow and General Consulate of the Slovak Republic in Krakow
Concert is part of project VISEGRAD MUSIC IDENTITY. Supported using public funding by Slovak Arts Council

          


Thursday, 19 April, 7.30 p.m.
The MOCAK Museum of Contemporary Art, 4. Lipowa Street

IZABELA ŻURCZAK – baset horn
JULIA JANIAK – voice
ŁUKASZ LAXY – cello
KRZYSZTOF AUGUSTYN, JULIAN GOŁOSZ, TEONIKI ROŻYNEK – cassette tape recorders
KRZYSZTOF AUGUSTYN – keyboard instruments
GRUPLAB Ensemble: BOŻENA BOBA-DYGA, MONIKA BULLER, MAREK CHOŁONIEWSKI, ALEKSANDRA GIMEIN, KATARINA GRYVUL, LESZEK HEFI WIŚNIOWSKI, ARTUR LIS, DOMINIKA PESZKO, MARCIN STRZELECKI, RADOSŁAW MOSUREK
WIACZESŁAW KYRYŁOW – electronics, sampler
MAREK CHOŁONIEWSKI – sound engineer, project coordination

45th ANNIVERSARY OF THE ELECTROACOUSTIC MUSIC STUDIO OF THE ACADEMY OF MUSIC IN KRAKOW

KOKTAJL ELEKTRONICZNY

Paweł Malinowski C’mon join to joyride for 3 performers, cassette tape recorders and video (2018) *
Monika Szpyrka zero waste tip 2: don’t waste the tips for polychannel sound projection and video (2018) *
Julian Gołosz Church Music #2 for keyboard instruments and electronics (2018) *
Wiaczesław Kyryłow hold on for baset horn, cello, live electronics and sampler (2018) *
Julia Janiak Etiuda for voice and electronics (2018) *
Dominika Peszko/Marcin Strzelecki/Katarina Gryvul Pomp-on for electronics and instruments (2018) *
Kateryna Gryvul Damal for electronics (2018) *
GrupLab Plejrek 125 for voices, instruments, objects and electronics (2018) *
Kaja Szwarnóg Roundabout – installation (2018) * (From 6.30 p.m.)
Co-organized with the Electroacoustic Music Studio of the Academy of Music in Krakow and Polish Association of Electroacoustic Music

     


Friday, 20 April, 12 p.m.-2 p.m.
The Institute of Musicology of the Jagiellonian University

Chamber Hall of the Pusłowski Palace, 10. Westerplatte Street

YOUNGJI OH (South Korea) – Lecture on traditional Korean vocal music
Co-organized with the Institute of Musicology of the Jagiellonian University in Krakow

Friday, 20 April, 6 p.m.
The Academy of Music Concert Hall, 43. Św. Tomasza Street

ŁUCJA CHYRZYŃSKA, MONIKA FRĄTCZAK, KAROLINA SAWICKA – flutes
SARA HABER, MICHAŁ ŻELASKO – clarinets
WIKTOR KRZAK – bassoon
MATEUSZ DUDEK – accordion
PAWEŁ CHMIELEWSKI, MACIEJ HAŁOŃ – percussion
MATEUSZ PERZ, DOMINIKA PESZKO, PAWEŁ SOPEL – pianos
JULIA JANIAK – voice
ALEKSANDRA KMIOTEK, NATALIA ORSZAK, NATALIA STĘPOSZ, ANNA ŚLIWCZYŃSKA – violins
ELIZA FRACH, BARBARA PAPIERZ – violas
GABRIELA KARPIESIUK, ŁUKASZ LAXY – cellos
MICHAŁ BYLINA – double bass
KRZYSZTOF MADZIAR, NADIM HOUSNI (Syria/Poland) – conductors
WIACZESŁAW KYRYŁOW – electronics and sampler
MONIKA SZPYRKA – sampler

CONCERT OF SCIENTIFIC CIRCLE STUDENT COMPOSITION OF THE MUSIC ACADEMY IN KRAKOW

Paweł Malinowski …über BWV 971 for flute, violin, viola and cello (2016)
Karol Osman Szeptem w purpurze for amplified ensemble (2017) *
Wiaczesław Kyryłow Traum for voice, live electronics and sampler (2018) *
Kaja Szwarnóg Fraktal 1 for flute, clarinet, piano and percussion (2018) *
Monika Szpyrka zero waste tip 1: don’t waste your music for sampler (2017)
Kamil Kruk Adolescere for violin, cello, double bass, percussion and accordion (2017)
Paweł Siek Lignes d’hauntologie/1949? for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano (2017) *
Janusz Krzysztof Korczak Vademecum I for flute, bass clarinet, percussion and cello (2018) *
Michał Lazar Wyrwy z zamyśleń for bassoon and vibraphone (2018) *
Co-organized with the Academy of Music in Krakow

Friday, 20 April, 8.30 p.m.
The Academy of Music „Florianka” Hall, 15. Sereno Fenn’a Street

RENATA GUZIK – flute
BARBARA BOROWICZ – clarinet
MAGDA NIEDBAŁA-SOLARZ – mezzo-soprano
ALEKSANDRA ZAMOJSKA (Poland/Austria) – soprano
DOMINIKA PESZKO – piano
AGNIESZKA BUGLA – violin
KATARZYNA PIOTROWSKA – violin
MONIKA MŁYNARCZYK – viola
POLA BENKE – cello

KRAKOW COMPOSERS’ SCHOOL (2)

Marek Stachowski Madrigali dell’ estate for soprano and string trio (1984) to the words by Gabriele d’Annunzio
Adam Walaciński Duo per viola e violoncello (1999)
Zbigniew Bujarski Krzewy płonące 3 songs for voice and piano (1958) to the words by Tadeusz Śliwiak
Józef Rychlik Utwór for solo flute (1970)
Juliusz Łuciuk Tryptyk wileński – 3 pieśni romantyczne for mezzo-soprano and piano (2005) to the words by Czesław Miłosz, Aleksander Rymkiewicz and Konstanty Ildefons Gałczyński
Krystyna Moszumańska-Nazar Three miniatures for clarinet and piano (1957)
Michał Gronowicz Mazur for solo cello (2012)
Krzysztof Penderecki Quartet for clarinet and string trio (1993)
Co-organized with the Composition Department of the Academy of Music in Krakow


Saturday, 21 April, 6 p.m.
The MOCAK Museum of Contemporary Art, 4. Lipowa Street

LORIEN TRIO
ALICJA LIZER-MOLITORYS – flute
ALEKSANDRA BATOG – viola
AGNIESZKA KACZMAREK-BIALIC – harp

CONCERT OF PREMIERES (3)

Jakub Królikowski Mit o Hermafrodycie for flute, viola and harp (2018) ***
Michael Gatonska Today the Medicine Man read to me the pale earth book about the darkening of days for flute, viola, prepared harp and microphones (2018) *
Mateusz Bień Fluvlaar for flute, viola and harp (2017)
Yoori Kim The Joke for flute, viola and harp (2018) *
Grzegorz Majka Tarasy for flute, viola and harp (2018) *
Michał Pawełek Laghu for flute, viola and harp (2018) *
Philip Czapłowski Emergence for flute, viola and harp (2018) *
*** World premiere. 1st Prize in the 3rd Marek Stachowski Competition for Young Composers
Co-organized with the Composition Department of the Academy of Music in Krakow


Sunday, 22 April, 1 p.m.
St. Mary’s Basilica, Plac Mariacki 5

The Mass offered for composers, musicologists and musicians of Krakow
Celebration of the Holy Mass and the occasional sermon
Rev. WOJCIECH KAŁAMARZ Ph.D.

PSALMODIA CHOIR OF THE PONTIFICAL UNIVERSITY OF JOHN PAUL II IN KRAKOW
MAREK PAWEŁEK – organ
KATARZYNA ŚMIAŁKOWSKA, IVAN VRUBLEVSKYI – choirmaster
WŁODZIMIERZ SIEDLIK – conductor

Ivan Vrublevskyi Wielkanocny troparion for mixed choir (2014)
Józef Świder Czego chcesz od nas Panie for mixed choir (1983) to the words by Jan Kochanowski
Jerzy Teodor Kosko O Panie Tyś moim Pasterzem (Psalm 23) for mixed choir and organ (arr. Marek Pawełek)
Wojciech Kałamarz Psalm 150 for mixed choir and organ (2011)

Sunday, 22 April, 4.30 p.m.
Muzeum Sztuki i Techniki Japońskiej Manggha, ul. M. Konopnickiej 26

YOUNGJI OH – p’ansori (Korean traditional vocal), percussion
MODERN ENSEMBLE (South Korea)
YUNSUK EOM – gayageum
HYUNSUK EOM – haegeum

TRADITIONAL KOREAN MUSIC

Traditional work Gayageum Sanjo for solo gayageum **
Yoon Shin The Great King Denied to Die solo voice, percussion and gayageum (2018) *
Hye-Jeong Hwang Now I Can Smell the Roses for female voice, haegeum and gayageum (2018) **
Traditional work Haegeum Sanjo for solo haegeum **
Traditional work Pansori z Simcheongga for solo traditional Korean voice **

Sunday, 22 April, 7 p.m.
Muzeum Sztuki i Techniki Japońskiej Manggha, ul. M. Konopnickiej 26

YOUNGJI OH – p’ansori (Korean traditional vocal)
MODERN ENSEMBLE (South Korea)
YUNSUK EOM – gayageum
HYUNSUK EOM – haegeum
JIHYE KIM – violin
HYOJUN KIM – piano
DAVID F. RAFFERTY (USA) – electronics
MICHAŁ PAWEŁEK – interpreter of the computer electroacoustic layer

THE CLOSING CONCERT OF THE 30th INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF KRAKOW COMPOSERS

Hyewon Lee Voice for female voice and piano (2018) *
Eunsil Kwon Hoesang for gayageum and violin (2018) *
Leszek Wojtal Depth of Field for violin and piano (2018) *
Marcel Chyrzyński Donghwasa for violin, sanjo gayageum and piano (2017) **
Magdalena Długosz Capriccio movente for solo instrument and computer electroacoustic layer (2018) *
Jeongyeon Lee Tick tock, tick tock: A Master of Time II for haegeum and 12-string gayageum (2018) *
David F. Rafferty Alpha for violin, piano and electronics (2018) *
Dohun Lee Nakhwa – a falling flower for female voice, haegeum, gayageum, violin and piano (2018) *


* world premiere
** premiere in Poland

The organizer reserves the right to change program

THE ADMISSION TO ALL CONCERTS IS FREE