Saturday, 10 April, 6.00 p.m.
LIVE STREAMING ON YOUTUBE
THE OPENING CONCERT OF THE 33rd KRAKOW INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF COMPOSERS
Krakow Philharmonic Hall, 1. Zwierzyniecka Street
ORKIESTRA MUZYKI NOWEJ (ENSEMBLE OMN)
SZYMON BYWALEC – conductor
ALICJA MOLITORYS – flute
Ryszard Osada Concerto for flute and chamber orchestra (2021) *
Jongsung Oh A Horny Faun’s Rampage for chamber orchestra (2021) **
Toshio Hosokawa Medea Fragments Overture for chamber ensemble (1996) ***
Michael Gatonska Ecotopia 4 for chamber orchestra (2021 – commissioned by 33rd KIFC) ****
* Financial support provided by the Ministry of Culture and National Heritage as a part of “Collections” programme – “Composing Commissions”, realized by the Institute of Music and Dance
** World premiere. Main Award in the 4th Krzysztof Penderecki International Competition for Young Composers
*** Polish premiere.
**** World premiere. Financial support provided by the Ministry of Culture and National Heritage as a part of “Collections” programme – “Composing Commissions”, realized by the Institute of Music and Dance
Fot. Anna Kaczmarz
Saturday, 10 April, 6.00 p.m.
LIVE STREAMING ON YOUTUBE
THE OFFICIAL READING OF THE JURY’S MINUTES FROM THE 4TH KRZYSZTOF PENDERECKI INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION FOR YOUNG COMPOSERS AND THE PRESENTATION OF DIPLOMAS TO THE WINNERS
Krakow Philharmonic Hall, 1. Zwierzyniecka Street
The winners:
Jongsung Oh (South Korea) – Main Prize
Franciszek Araszkiewicz (Poland) – honorable equivalent distinction
Michał Dorman (Poland) – honorable equivalent distinction
Ashley John Long (Great Britain) – honorable equivalent distinction (absent)
Fot. Anna Kaczmarz
Monday, 12 April, 7.00 p.m.
LIVE STREAMING ON YOUTUBE
KRAKOW COMPOSERS’ SCHOOL
The Krzysztof Penderecki Academy of Music „Florianka” Hall, 15. Sereno Fenna Street
MARTYNA KLUPŚ-RADNY – flute
TOMASZ SOWA – clarinet
ALEKSANDRA ZAMOJSKA (Poland/Austria) – soprano
DOMINIKA PESZKO – piano
AGNIESZKA BUGLA – violin
NATALIA WARZECHA-KARKUS – viola
ALEKSANDRA LIGNAR – cello
Józef Rychlik Le Miroir for soprano (mezzo-soprano) and piano (1971) *
Juliusz Łuciuk Three miniatures for violin and piano (1984)
Marek Stachowski Madrigali dell’estate for soprano and string trio (1984)
Marcel Chyrzyński Reflection No. 7 for flute, clarinet, cello and piano (2018)
Maciej Jabłoński Przebudzanie for clarinet, string trio and piano (2011/2021) *
Grzegorz Majka Litofonia for flute, clarinet, piano and string trio (2021) *
Martyna Kosecka Omicron for flute, clarinet, piano and string trio (2021) *
* World premiere
Co-organized with the Krzysztof Penderecki Academy of Music in Krakow
Fot. Anna Kaczmarz
Saturday, 17 April, 6.00 p.m.
LIVE STREAMING ON YOUTUBE
MUSICAL HORIZONS
The Krzysztof Penderecki Academy of Music „Florianka” Hall, 15. Sereno Fenna Street
ŁUKASZ DŁUGOSZ – flute
AGATA KIELAR-DŁUGOSZ – flute
ANDRZEJ JUNGIEWICZ – piano
MICHAŁ PAWEŁEK – live electronics
Michał Pawełek Mittsu no Yume Monogatari for 2 flutes and live elektronics (2012)
Grażyna Pstrokońska-Nawratil Eco per 2 flauti (1980)
Wojciech Widłak Widnokręgi for two flutes and piano (2017)
Mateusz Ryczek Timbres of the Nights for solo flute (2018)
Justyna Kowalska-Lasoń Zmień moje plany i wydobądź dźwięki for 3 equal instruments – flute and flute and piano (2018)
* World premiere
Co-organized with the Krzysztof Penderecki Academy of Music in Krakow
Fot. Anna Kaczmarz
Sunday, 18 April, 6.00 p.m.
LIVE STREAMING ON YOUTUBE
THE CLOSING CONCERT OF THE 33rd KRAKOW INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF COMPOSERS
The Krzysztof Penderecki Academy of Music „Florianka” Hall, 15. Sereno Fenna Street
AdAstra Piano Trio
ANNA SZABELKA – violin
ŁUKASZ FRANT – cello
JOANNA GALON-FRANT – piano
Andrzej Panufnik Dreamscape for cello and piano (1977)
Adam Walaciński Intermezzo for solo cello (2003)
Aleksander Nowak Undertows for cello and piano (2010)
Krzysztof Kostrzewa Taniec wirujących derwiszy for solo piano (2021) *
Lera Auerbach Piano Trio No. 2 Triptych – The mirror has three faces (2012)
* World premiere
Co-organized with the Krzysztof Penderecki Academy of Music in Krakow
Fot. Anna Kaczmarz