Live broadcast on YouTube
MUZYCZNY HORYZONT (MUSICAL HORIZON)
The Manggha Museum of Japanese Art and Technology, 26. Konopnickiej Street
NATALIA JARZĄBEK – flute
BARBARA BOROWICZ – clarinet
BARTOSZ SAŁDAN – percussion
MAREK SZLEZER – piano
AGNIESZKA BUGLA – violin
NATALIA WARZECHA-KARKUS – viola
JAN KALINOWSKI – cello
FRANCISZEK ARASZKIEWICZ – electronics
ALEKSANDER JANICKI – multimedia
Franciszek Araszkiewicz/Aleksander Janicki Horyzont zdarzeń II for electronics and video (2020) *
Roman Berger Soft. November Music I for piano (1989)
Toshio Hosokawa Winter Bird for solo violin (1978 rev. 1985) **
Jerzy Kornowicz Warkocz Bereniki for piano (1993)
Toshio Hosokawa Sen VI for percussion (1993) **
Jacek Domagała Outrenoir for flute and piano (2018) *
Grzegorz Majka Między czasem a (na przykład) kamieniem for flute, clarinet, piano and string trio (2020) *
Fot. Anna Kaczmarz
Monday, 19 October, 7.00 p.m.
Live broadcast on YouTube
DŹWIĘKI LASU (SOUNDS OF FOREST)
The Academy of Music „Florianka” Hall, 15. Sereno Fenna Street
NATALIA JARZĄBEK – flutes (grande, alto, bass, glissando)
DOMINIKA PESZKO – piano
Olivier Messiaen Le merle noir for flute and piano (1952)
Michail Travlos Forest Bird Arias for solo flute (2003)
Sofia Gubaidulina Sounds of forest for flute and piano (1978) **
Otto Wanke Streams…contacts for flute and piano (2020) ***
Michał Pawełek Interitio for flute and electronics (2019) *
*** World premiere. Main Award in the 3rd Krzysztof Penderecki International Competition for Young Composers
Co-organized with the Academy of Music in Krakow
Fot. Anna Kaczmarz
Thursday, 22 October, 7.00 p.m.
Live broadcast on YouTube
KRAKOW COMPOSERS’ SCHOOL
The Academy of Music Concert Hall, 43. Św. Tomasza Street
MARTYNA KLUPŚ-RADNY – flute
BARBARA BOROWICZ – clarinet
BARTOSZ SAŁDAN – percussion
MATYLDA SIELSKA – alto
DOMINIKA PESZKO – piano
AGNIESZKA BUGLA – violin
NATALIA WARZECHA-KARKUS – viola
BARBARA ŁYPIK-SOBANIEC – cello
Julisz Łuciuk Prasakrament Medytacja o Praźródle Miłości for voice and piano to the words by John Paul II (2005)
Konstanty Regamey Wariacje na temat Bartóka for violin and cello (1966)
Adam Walaciński Ballada for flute and piano (1986)
Maciej Jabłoński Szlakiem nocnych motyli II for flute and piano (2019) *
Zbigniew Bujarski Lęk ptaków for violin, viola and percussion (1993)
Michael Gatonska Avēṣan: they flowed for flute, clarinet, percussion and string trio (2020) *
Co-organized with the Academy of Music in Krakow
Fot. Anna Kaczmarz
Saturday, 24 October, 7.00 p.m.
Live broadcast on YouTube
CONCERT OF THE ELECTROACOUSTIC MUSIC STUDIO
KOKTAJL ELEKTRONICZNY
The MOCAK Museum of Contemporary Art in Krakow, 4. Lipowa Street
JAKUB GUCIK – cello
GrupLab (Bożena Boba-Dyga, Marek Chołoniewski, Laurent Estoppey, Piotr Grella-Możejko, Katerina Gryvul, Artur Lis, Piotr Madej, Łukasz Stefański, Nastya Vorobiova and others) – voices, instruments, objects, electronics
PAWEŁ MALINOWSKI, OKTAWIA PĄCZKOWSKA, MONIKA SZPYRKA – live electronics, sound engineer
MAREK CHOŁONIEWSKI – sound engineer, project coordination
Lydia Deokin Ko Sensory imagination for fixed media (2020) *
Andrew Ramsey 2 short films – video (2019)
Xing Yu MicroMacro for electronics (2020)
Bartłomiej Janas Do zewnątrz for fixed media (2020)
Monika Szpyrka Globus histericus for amplified female throat and audio-playback (2020) *
Olgierd Juzala-Deprati Haiku – video (2020) *
Michał Dorman Octangulum for fixed media (2020)
Paweł Malinowski It is way too serious to be in panic (ouverture) for analog tape (2020) *
GrupLab Plejrek 240 for voices, instruments, objects and electronics (2020) *
Oktawia Pączkowska Come out and live in a beautiful place for cello and live electronics (2020) *
Co-organized with the Electroacoustic Music Studio of the Academy of Music in Krakow, Polish Association of Electroacoustic Music and the MOCAK Museum of Contemporary Art in Krakow
Tuesday, 27 October, 8.00 p.m.
Live broadcast on YouTube
MUZYCZNE MOZAIKI (MUSICAL MOSAICS)
HEVRE, 18. Meiselsa Street
MESSAGES STRING QUARTET
MAŁGORZATA WASIUCIONEK – 1st violin
ORIANA MASTERNAK – 2nd violin
ELŻBIETA MROŻEK-LOSKA – viola (guest)
BEATA KALINOWSKA-URBANEK – cello
Krzysztof Penderecki Der Unterbrochene Gedanke for string quartet (1988)
Paweł Szymański Five Pieces for string quartet (1992)
Marta Ptaszyńska Mozaiki for string quartet (2002)
Józef Rychlik String Quartet (1967) *
Fot. Anna Kaczmarz
Thursday, 29 October, 7.30 p.m.
Live broadcast on YouTube
THE CLOSING CONCERT OF THE 32nd KRAKOW INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF COMPOSERS
Gallery of the 19th-Century Polish Art, The Sukiennice (The Cloth Hall), 3. Main Market Square
SINFONIETTA CRACOVIA ORCHESTRA
JUREK DYBAŁ – conductor
KAMIL KRUK – musical saw
Krzysztof Penderecki Ciaccona in memoria del Giovanni Paolo II for string orchestra (2005)
Eugeniusz Knapik Wyspy for chamber string orchestra (1983)
Marcel Chyrzyński Adagio for string orchestra (2020)
Wojciech Widłak Conductus II for string orchestra (2020) *
Kamil Kruk Apeiron for string orchestra and concert saw (2020 – commissioned by 32nd KIFC) ***
*** World premiere. Financial support provided by the Ministry of Culture and National Heritage as a part of “Collections” programme – “Composing Commissions”, realized by the Institute of Music and Dance
This concert was produced under the patronage of PWM Edition as part of the project TUTTI.pl promoting the performance of Polish music.
Fot. Anna Kaczmarz
* world premiere
** premiere in Poland